| Date: | Monday 27 May 2024 |
| Time: | 08:36 |
| Type: | Cessna 305A (L-19 Bird Dog) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GRSX |
| MSN: | 22090 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valleyview Aerodrome (CEL5), AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Valleyview Aerodrome (CEL5), AB |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Cessna 305A (L-19 Bird Dog) was operating on a cross-country flight from a private airstrip 15 NM E of Peace River, AB, to Red Deer Regional Airport (CYQF), AB. An en-route stop was planned at Valleyview Aerodrome (CEL5), AB. While touching down on Runway 25 at CEL5, the aircraft began to drift to the left. The pilot was unable to regain control and the aircraft departed the left edge of the runway. While the left main landing gear transitioned from the paved runway surface to the grass, the aircraft began to ground loop. Subsequently the right
main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing contacted the ground and fractured as the aircraft came to rest. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was uninjured.
Sources:
TSB
Location