This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 October 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American Navion 4 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club de Navarra |
| Registration: | EC-AGJ |
| MSN: | NAV-4-1519 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Tarragona -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Córdoba |
| Destination airport: | Almería |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"EL-A-75" hit concret wall in forced landing due to fuel exhaustion in bad weather. Pilot/owner Francisco José Irigoyen Jadraque unhurt. Aircraft considerable damaged.
Note: to F-BESP
Sources:
Mediterráneo 7 October 1973, p1 (photo)
Baleares 5 October 1973, p15
RNAC