This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 June 2024 |
| Time: | c. 16:55 LT |
| Type: | PZL-Mielec M-18B Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | MZL |
| Registration: | SP-ZZB |
| MSN: | 1Z008-14 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Bielawa -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Warszawa-Babice Airport (EPBC) |
| Destination airport: | Warszawa-Babice Airport (EPBC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A PZL-Mielec M-18B Dromader made an emergency landing in a field near Bielawa and overturned during the maneuver.
The pilot sustained minor injuries and was transported to the hospital by helicopter and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://warszawa.wyborcza.pl/warszawa/7,54420,31099544,samolot-gasniczy-rozbil-sie-pod-warszawa-bral-udzial-w-akcji.html https://remiza.com.pl/dromader-rozbil-sie-pod-warszawa/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/46595_1251538851.jpg (photo)
https://lotnictwo.net.pl/gallery/photo/aircraft-PZL-Mielec_M-18B_Dromader/airline-PZL-Mielec/reg-SP-ZZB/cn-1Z008-14/foto-670627.html (photo)
https://lotnictwo.net.pl/gallery/photo/aircraft-PZL-Mielec_M-18B_Dromader/airline-PZL-Mielec/reg-SP-ZZB/cn-1Z008-14/foto-670738.html (photo of dismantling the wings, stabilizer and landing gear and loading onto the tow truck)
History of this aircraft
Ex LZ-8004
Location