| Date: | Sunday 27 March 1994 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Thorp T-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N215CK |
| MSN: | JSW310 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boynton Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lantana, FL (KLNA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES HEARD THE SOUND OF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE INCREASE AND DECREASE SEVERAL TIMES. THEY THEN HEARD A 'LOUD POP' OR 'EXPLOSION' AND OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDING IN A SPIN WITH PART OF A WING MISSING. THE OUTBOARD LEFT WING WAS FOUND 1/4 MILE FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE ALONG WITH THE LEFT AILERON AND DEBRIS FROM THE CANOPY AND CABIN OF THE AIRCRAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT WING INDICATED THE OUTBOARD WING SECTION SEPARATED IN A DOWNWARD DIRECTION DUE TO OVERSTRESS AT THE POINT IT ATTACHES TO THE INBOARD SECTION. ALL OTHER SEPARATIONS OF STRUCTURAL COMPONENTS AND FLIGHT CONTROL SURFACES HAD SEPARATION FEATURES TYPICAL OF OVERSTRESS. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S EXCEEDING THE DESIGNED STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT RESULTING IN OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE LEFT WING OUTBOARD ATTACH FITTING. THIS RESULTED IN INFLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE OUTBOARD LEFT WING, AND SUBSEQUENT INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN DURING AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94LA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94LA105
Location