Accident Cessna 206 XB-TIK, Wednesday 20 March 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 March 1974
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:
Registration: XB-TIK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aboreachi, municipio de Batopilas, Chihuahua -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:LMM
Destination airport:Chihuahua
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Impacted terrain due to bad weather conditions and poor skill of the pilot who was not a licensed pilot but an aircraft mechanic with flying knowledge. They arrived at their destination and the accident occurred on the way back, approximately 1 hour after taking off from Los Mochis Sinaloa airport to Chihuahua.

Sources:

Libertad 22 March 1974, p2
El Heraldo de la Tarde 22 de Marzo de 1974 pagina 1 y 3

Images:

15 de Octubre de 2024