Runway excursion Incident Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 N122CR, Thursday 27 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 June 2024
Time:17:49 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E50P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100
Owner/operator:ORP Aviation LLC
Registration: N122CR
MSN: 50000315
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Georgetown Airport, SC (GGE/KGGE)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer Phenom 100 veered off the left side of the runway after landing on runway 04R at Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR).
ADS-B data indicates that the aircraft veered to the left about 1500 m past the runway threshold, crossing the grass between taxiways J and P3 and stopping on parallel taxiway P.

METAR:

KEWR 271759Z COR 28014G20KT 10SM SCT055 29/14 A2979 RMK AO2 T02940144
KEWR 271751Z 28011G25KT 10SM SCT050 29/14 A2979 RMK AO2 SLP086 T02940144 10300 20217 51000
KEWR 271651Z 30009KT 10SM SCT045 BKN070 28/15 A2979 RMK AO2 SLP086 T02830150

Sources:

https://abc7ny.com/post/delays-newark-airport-after-private-jet-goes-off/15006064/?ex_cid=TA_WABC_TW&taid=667dc01e33a740000167fb60
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n122cr#35e1ae1f
https://www.flightaware.com/resources/airport/EWR/APD/AIRPORT+DIAGRAM/pdf

Location