This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 March 1974 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 182 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | OE-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sao Bras de Alportel -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona (15:45) |
| Destination airport: | Faro |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in Valle da Rosa after fuel exhaustion in bad weather. Pilot Schubert.
Sources:
Hoja oficial de Lunes 25 March 1974, p6