| Date: | Saturday 22 June 2024 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4722B |
| MSN: | 31620 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6560 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chamberlain USFS Airport (U79), Chamberlain Guard Station, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chamberlain Guard Station, |
| Destination airport: | Yellow Pine, ID (3U2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll from a grass airstrip, the tailwheel-equipped airplane encountered a wind gust, which weathervaned the airplane to the left and off runway centerline. The left main landing gear wheel impacted a rodent hole, and the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and vertical stabilizer.
The Federal Aviation Administration Airport Facility Directory for the airport indicated the runway was 200 ft wide and in fair condition. However, postaccident examination of the runway surface revealed that though the center 20 to 25 ft of the runway was in good repair, however, outside of the center of the runway had “abundant grass growth' with some larger rodent holes.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff which resulted in a collision with a rodent hole and subsequent nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR24LA209
Location