| Date: | Friday 21 December 1979 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Wilbur Reigel |
| Registration: | N2058X |
| MSN: | TH-973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taylorville, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Madison, WI |
| Destination airport: | Taylorville, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Beechcraft B58 Baron struck trees and crashed.
The pilot had discontinued the approach to Springfield and received special VFR clearance to Taylorville.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions
FACTORS:
weather - rain
weather - fog
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI80DA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
One of three surviving son's of Wilbur Reigel. ( Sam Reigel)