Accident Bowers Fly Baby N91089,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39020

Date:Sunday 7 January 1990
Time:16:00
Type:Bowers Fly Baby
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N91089
MSN: 75-5
Engine model:FRANKLIN 4AC-199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A NON-RATED PERSON (WITH NO FAA MEDICAL OR PLT CERTIFICATE) ELECTED TO FLY THE HOME-BUILT ACFT. REPORTEDLY, THE ENG BEGAN TO 'MISFIRE' WHEN THE ACFT WAS OVER THE airport AT ABOUT 1000' AGL. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND; HOWEVER, THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED IN A STEEP DSCNT NEAR THE 1600' RWY. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 44 & 36 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO CARB ICING CHARTS, CONDITIONS WOULD HAVE BEEN CONDUCIVE TO SERIOUS CARB ICING. NO RECORD WAS FOUND THAT THE PLT HAD RCVD PLT TRAINING, THOUGH HE HAD REPORTEDLY FLOWN ULTRALIGHT CRAFT. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS SHOWED HE HAD A (BLOOD)-ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.07O%, & A URINE-ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.145% (145 MG/DL). CAUSE: POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE NON-RATED PILOT, DUE TO IMPAIRMENT FROM CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, HIS LACK OF TRAINING/QUALIFICATION, HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE ENGINE CONTROLS WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FROM PROBABLE CARBURETOR ICE, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22361