Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner SP-LRC, Thursday 27 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 June 2024
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LRC
MSN: 35940/86
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) -   Poland
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A LOT Polish Airlines Boeing 787 was being towed to the gate when the left engine nacelle struck the passenger jetway.

Sources:

https://tvn24.pl/tvnwarszawa/wlochy/kolizja-dreamlinera-z-pomostem-pasazerskim-na-lotnisku-chopina-st7982050

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 2017 SP-LRC LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze 0 Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
14 August 2022 SP-LRC LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze 0 North Sea off the coast of Stavanger NO non
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location