This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 January 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shenyang J-6 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 49th Air Division, 145th Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fuzhou, Fujian Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed 4 minutes after takeoff from Fuzhou air base.
Probable cause: The forward fuel tank had been improperly closed; as a consequence, leaking fuel contacted the hot engine parts and caught alight in the air. Additionally, air-fuel mixture entered the compressor of the engine. The engine surged, resulting in loss of control.
Sources:
Hong, W. 1993. Ways to Mitigate Air Crashes—the Examination and Analysis of Flight Accidents. Beijing, China: Aviation Industry Press. (in Chinese)
https://itw01.com/QQ5COEL.html 