Accident Socata TB-10 Tobago F-GJXO, Monday 4 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-10 Tobago
Owner/operator:ENAC
Registration: F-GJXO
MSN: 1428
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Béziers-Vias -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Destination airport:Lézignan-Corbières Airfield (LFMZ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instruction flight, at the end of a 360 degree turn while holding to the north of the airport, the aeroplane flew through a group of storks. The instructor took the controls and tried to avoid a collision with the birds. A stork struck the windshield and penetrated into the cabin. Fragments of windshield and the bird injured the student pilot sat in the left seat. The instructor assessed the handling characteristics of the aeroplane and asked for clearance to land. The aeroplane landed without further incident. The instructor then asked for the intervention of the emergency services.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-socata-tb10-registered-f-gjxo-on-04-03-2024-at-beziers/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 2002 F-GJXO 0 Tarbes - 65 unk

Location