| Date: | Thursday 27 June 2024 |
| Time: | 19:37 |
| Type: | Columbia 400 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1308L |
| MSN: | 41590 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rendsburg-Schachtholm Airfield (EDXR) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Münster Airport (FMO/EDDG) |
| Destination airport: | Rendsburg-Schachtholm Airfield (EDXR) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Columbia 400 landed long, overshot the runway and flipped over in a field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU24-0546-CX |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.shz.de/lokales/rendsburg/artikel/kleinflugzeug-ueberschlaegt-sich-auf-flugplatz-schachtholm-47313755 https://www.kn-online.de/lokales/rendsburg-eckernfoerde/flugplatz-schachtholm-leichtflugzeug-von-landebahn-abgekommen-OLGPL4FBE5GSFL65IDTQFYNQOU.html https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1308L/history/20240627/1703Z Location