Runway excursion Accident Cessna 560XL Citation XLS OE-GZK, Friday 28 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 June 2024
Time:12:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation XLS
Owner/operator:International Jet Management
Registration: OE-GZK
MSN: 560-5668
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Oxford-Kidlington Airport (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 560XL Citation XLS, operated by International Jet Managementand performing flight IJM369, veered off the left side of runway 22 after landing at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM).
The three occupants were not injured.

METAR:

EHAM 281055Z 26016KT 220V310 9999 SCT025 18/11 Q1016 NOSIG
EHAM 281025Z 24015KT 200V290 9999 SCT025 19/10 Q1016 NOSIG
EHAM 280955Z 25015KT 200V290 9999 SCT025 19/11 Q1015 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/node/182069
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=440226&lat=52.306&lon=4.794&zoom=15.6&showTrace=2024-06-28&trackLabels
https://www.ad.nl/video/productie/privevliegtuig-belandt-naast-de-baan-bij-landing-op-schiphol-469750
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/669705_1676546485.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex (I-AGLS), N5183U

Location

Media: