Incident Bombardier Global 6000 9H-VJE, Wednesday 5 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 June 2024
Time:01:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic GL7T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier Global 6000
Owner/operator:VistaJet
Registration: 9H-VJE
MSN: 9502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:300 nm N of Winnipeg, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A VistaJet Global Express 6000 was operating as VJT741 from Oakland International Airport (OAK), USA, to London Luton Airport (LTN), UK.
At approximately 300 nm north of Winnipeg, MB, the crew was alerted by a hydraulic system 2 low quantity (HYD 2 LO QTY) crew alerting system (CAS) message. Whilst going through the electronic checklist (ECL), the crew observed that the hydraulic quantity was dropping steadily. The quick reference handbook (QRH) procedure was followed which suggested monitoring the quantity and pressure. Shortly after, the crew received a hydraulic system 2 low pressure (HYD 2 LO PRESS) CAS message. The QRH procedure for HYD 2 LO pressure was followed. 2B pump was selected on as per the procedure but then the HYD 2 quantity was indicating zero, as was the HYD 2 pressure. The QRH then suggested turning off the 2B pump, review HYD and flight controls (FLT CTRL) synoptic pages, and land at the nearest suitable airport.
As Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson International Airport (CYWG), MB, was one of the planned en-route diversions airports, the crew checked the weather again and reviewed the performance before declaring a PAN PAN. They requested a diversion with ATC and VJT741 landed safety in CYWG. The aircraft 9H-VJE was then grounded in CYWG for maintenance.

Sources:

TSB