Runway excursion Incident Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IVA C-GCPX, Wednesday 22 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2024
Time:21:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IVA
Owner/operator:SkyCare Air Ambulance
Registration: C-GCPX
MSN: AT-011
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Atikokan Airport, ON (YIB/CYIB) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (YXL/CYXL)
Destination airport:Atikokan Airport, ON (YIB/CYIB)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Swearingen SA226-AT was conducting flight PHX-011 from Sioux Lookout Airport (CYXL), ON, to Atikokan Muni Aerodrome (CYIB), ON. The aircraft flew the approach to Runway 04 and touchdown occurred on the wet runway at approximately 1300 feet beyond the threshold; therefore, there was approximately 2195 feet remaining. The flight crew applied reverse, and at 70 knots, the propeller speed levers were selected to the low position. The captain applied the brakes to slow the aircraft; however, the aircraft overran the end of the runway by approximately 15 feet. The flight crew assessed the situation and attempted to turn the aircraft around on the grassy area beyond the end of the runway; however, the aircraft became stuck. The flight crew shutdown and the 5 occupants disembarked from the aircraft. There was no damage to the aircraft. There were no injuries.
A post-occurrence review of the weather indicated that the automated weather observations at CYIB recorded surface winds at 21:00z were 330 @ 17 knots. The operator's maintenance was dispatched to CYIB to free the aircraft. They inspected the aircraft and returned it to service.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 2020 C-GCPX Skycare Air Ambulance 0 Sioux Lookout (CYXL), ON min

Location