Incident Air Tractor AT-502B HC-CSJ, Thursday 27 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 June 2024
Time:c. 10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:AIFA SA
Registration: HC-CSJ
MSN: 502B-3071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Troncal, Cañar -   Ecuador
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-502B crashed at a sugar cane field in La Troncal, Cañar, after the pilot lost control.
He suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/ecuador/avioneta-fumigacion-caida-la-troncal-accidente-aereo-nota/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/49202_1484219911.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N8522M