Accident Boeing A75N1 (PT-17) Kaydet OO-OUI, Friday 28 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 June 2024
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1 (PT-17) Kaydet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-OUI
MSN: 75-4354
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Heidestraat, Hasselt -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Boeing A75N1 (PT-17) Kaydet was destroyed when it crashed into trees at the Heidestraat in Hasselt, about 2,5 km south of Kiewit Airfield (EBZH), Belgium.
The pilot was seriously injured and the passenger died in the crash.

According to witnesses the engine of the plane was sputtering before the plane dived nose down.

Sources:

https://www.vrt.be/vrtnws/nl/2024/06/28/vliegtuigje-neergestort-hasselt/
https://www.hbvl.be/cnt/dmf20240628_95717867

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/669933.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex G-IIIG, G-BSDR, N61827, N52481, USAAF: 42-16191

Location