| Date: | Friday 21 June 2024 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Cessna A185E Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2768J |
| MSN: | 185-1518 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nampa Municipal Airport (MAN/KMAN), Nampa, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN) |
| Destination airport: | McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during takeoff, the airplane encountered a wind gust, resulting in a ground loop to the left. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing contacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was taking off on runway 11 with a calm wind.
Probable Cause: Loss of directional control during the takeoff roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194495
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 October 1984 |
N2768J |
Triple "c" Marine Salvage |
0 |
Morgan City, LA |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB