Accident WACO ASO NC7091,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39024

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1991
Time:12:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WACO ASO
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC7091
MSN: A-10
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W-670-GA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Apopka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zellwood, FL (X61)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO FLY OVER A LAKE AND OBSERVE ALLIGATORS. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE BIPLANE DIVING AT THE LAKE AND PULLING UP MULTIPLE TIMES. ON THE LAST PULL UP THE AIRPLANE SLOWED AND ENTERED A SPIN AT AN ALTITUDE TOO LOW TO ALLOW FOR RECOVERY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE LAKE. CAUSE: AN INADVERTENT STALL AND SPIN AT AN ALTITUDE THAT PRECLUDED RECOVERY.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16830