This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 June 2024 |
| Time: | c. 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J 201AT |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N17NS |
| MSN: | 24-1688-14 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9346 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Erie-Ottawa International Airport (PCW/KPCW), Port Clinton, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Muncie-Delaware County Airport, IN (MIE/KMIE) |
| Destination airport: | Port Clinton Airport, OH (PCW/KPCW) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft landed gearup on runway 27 after the pilot failed to lower the landing gear.
Sources:
https://fox8.com/news/oshp-investigates-small-plane-crash-in-ottawa-county/ https://www.toledoblade.com/local/police-fire/2024/06/28/small-plane-crash-lands-near-port-clinton/stories/20240628146 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=17NS https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N17NS/history/20240628/1410Z/KMIE/KPCW https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/94392_1636909756.jpg (photo)
Location