This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 June 2024 |
| Time: | c. 01:35 LT |
| Type: | Agusta A109LOH |
| Owner/operator: | Malaysian Army Aviation |
| Registration: | M81-11 |
| MSN: | 13811 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Kluang Air Base (WMAP), Johor -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kluang Air Base (WMAP) |
| Destination airport: | Kluang Air Base (WMAP) |
Narrative:A Malaysian Army Aviation (Pasukan Udara Tentera Darat) Agusta A109LOH, operated by 881 Squadron, made an emergency landing at Kluang Air Base (WMAP), Johor.
The three occupants are conscious, and initial examinations revealed various injuries, including spinal fractures and lacerations, along with other unidentified injuries.
Sources:
https://www.bernama.com/en/news.php?id=2312100 https://www.malaymail.com/news/malaysia/2024/06/28/malaysian-army-confirms-aircraft-emergency-landing-at-kluang-airstrip-injured-crew/141934 https://www.straitstimes.com/asia/se-asia/three-injured-as-malaysian-army-helicopter-crash-lands-in-johor https://www.flickr.com/photos/jamil_jj/53270398338/in/photolist-nXuWWa-nVKDWA-2pajHzD-2pajHzd-2pak6EX-2padFW4-2padFWj-2paigfK-2kLx1Nt-29UiRYs-2pak6Th-2pajHKD-2pajHvL-2paigvz-2pajHN9-2padGcV-2pakDFw-2padFWQ/lightbox/ (photo)
Location