Accident Bell 212 C-FPMR, Friday 28 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 2024
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Great Slave Helicopters
Registration: C-FPMR
MSN: 31115
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Good Hope Airport (YGH/CYGH), Sahtu Region, NWT -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Fort Good Hope Airport, NT (YGH/CYGH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Great Slave Helicopters Bell 212 was operating in support of forest fire suppression activity near Fort Good Hope, NT. Shortly after lift off from the Fort Good Hope Airport (CYGH), NT, the helicopter experienced a separation of one main rotor blade from the head. Shortly thereafter, the remaining rotor blade and head separated from the mast. The helicopter subsequently collided with terrain. The pilot, who was the only occupant, received fatal injuries. There was a post impact fire.

Sources:

https://cabinradio.ca/190340/news/sahtu/fort-good-hope/wildfire-helicopter-in-crash-at-fort-good-hope-airport-officials-say/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/helicopter-crash-fort-good-hope-nwt-1.7250448
https://www.nnsl.com/local-news/investigation-launched-into-fort-good-hope-helicopter-crash-7419117
https://cabinradio.ca/190723/news/obituaries/investigators-reach-helicopter-site-as-coroner-confirms-fatality/
https://www.news.com.au/technology/environment/aussie-helicopter-pilot-thomas-frith-killed-fighting-wild-fires-in-canada/news-story/2bf94314b52ebcba4da4a83c933ed7ed
https://cabinradio.ca/190796/news/travel/aviation/industry-focuses-on-critical-part-after-fatal-nwt-helicopter-crash/
https://verticalmag.com/news/us-canadian-operators-pause-bell-medium-helicopter-use-after-fatal-crash/
TSB

https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2024/a24w0079/a24w0079.html

Location

Media: