Accident Buhl CA-3C Sport Airsedan N6816, Wednesday 30 January 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 January 1935
Time:
Type:Buhl CA-3C Sport Airsedan
Owner/operator:International Airways
Registration: N6816
MSN: 29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:White Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Skagway, US
Destination airport:Dawson, CA
Narrative:
While travelling through a snowstorm, the Buhl CA-3C Sport Airsedan crashed onto the White Pass in Alaska.
Four individuals aboard were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

The Day, 31 January 1935, p.1
The Tuscaloosa News, 31 Jan 1935, p.3
The Daily Times, 31 Jan 1935, p.6
Berkeley Daily Gazette, 1 Feb 1935, p.3

https://explorenorth.com/cemeteries/images/skagway-pioneer_cemetery-muehleisen-1135.html