This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 June 2024 |
| Time: | 12:50 |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 |
| Owner/operator: | Ukrainian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Pavlograd, Pavlograd Raion, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 28 June 2024, a Ukrainian Air Force MiG-29 fighter aircraft was reportedly downed by air-defence forces of the Russian Federation. The aircraft was reportedly downed in the vicinity of Pavlograd, located in Dnipropetrovsk Oblast.
Sources:
https://t.me/NgP_raZVedka/18223 https://t.me/mod_russia/40400 https://t.me/mod_russia/40401 https://tass.com/politics/1809415 Media: