Accident Antonov An-74 , Thursday 1 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 September 2022
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-74
Owner/operator:Kharkov State Aircraft Manufacturing Company
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kharkov State Aviation Factory, Kharkov, Kharkov Raion, Kharkov Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 September 2022, an Antonov An-74 was destroyed as a result of a Russian strike on the Kharkov State Aviation Factory.

The destruction of the aircraft was officially reported by the Ukrainian Specialized Prosecutors Office in the Military and Defense Sphere of the Joint Forces.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=445214810968685
https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=486748633728703

Location

Media: