This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 June 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mayadin, Deir ez-Zor Governorate -
Syria
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 27 June 2024, a US Army MQ-1C Gray Eagle drone was downed in the vicinity of Mayadin in Deir ez-Zor Governorate.
The United States maintains an occupational force of several military bases in Syria, nominally in the fight against the remnants of the Islamic State of Iraq and Syria (ISIS), in addition to the backing of separatist anti government forces.
It is unknown whether the drone was downed down as a result of friendly fire from US forces, or shot down by Syrian government or other affiliated forces.
Sources:
https://t.me/jharnous/4628 https://en.topwar.ru/245189-vozmozhen-druzhestvennyj-ogon-v-sirii-razbilsja-amerikanskij-bpla-mq-1-grey-eagle.html Media: