This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 June 2024 |
| Time: | 03:37 MSK |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Nordwind Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-73311 |
| MSN: | 40309/3593 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 45 km from Kazan airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kazan International Airport (KZN/UWKD) |
| Destination airport: | Dushanbe Airport (DYU/UTDD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:03:37 (Moscow time) At flight level 150, 45 km from Kazan airport, the aircraft crew requested a flight in the holding area and reported a failure of flap control. The flaps remained at the 15 degree position. The crew decided to run out of fuel in the holding area and return to the Kazan departure airport. Landing safely at 05:33.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/32498 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73311#35e7a547 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-40309.htm 