| Date: | Sunday 15 October 1989 |
| Time: | 15:19 |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N56381 |
| MSN: | 74-3432 |
| Engine model: | P&W R985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Axis, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE REGISTERED OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE & A PILOT RATED FRIEND WERE FLYING LAZY 8 MANEUVERS AT LOW ALTITUDE IN THE NEWLY PURCHASED WWII TRAINER. THE OWNER HAD FLOWN THE AIRPLANE WHILE SERVING IN THE MILITARY & WAS A CURRENT CIVILIAN INSTRUCTOR PILOT. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A DESCENT, PITCHED UP SHARPLY, THEN ENTERED A 'SPIRAL' THAT CONTINUED UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. THE ENGINE WAS REPORTED TO BE OPERATING AT HIGH POWER, WHEN THE AIRPLANE CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE WAS FOUND. A POST MORTEM EXAM OF THE FRONT SEAT OCCUPANT (THE PILOT'S FRIEND) REVEALED THAT HE WAS FATALLY INJURED BY BLUNT FORCE INJURIES. HOWEVER, THE EXAM ALSO REVEALED THE FRONT SEAT OCCUPANT HAD 80% (FOCAL) NARROWING OF THE PROXIMAL LEFT ANTERIOR DESCENDING CORONARY ARTERY, WITH ACUTE THROMBOSIS (AGONAL). CAUSE: THE AIRCRAFT INADVERTENTLY ENTERED A STALL, WHEN THE PILOT/PASSENGER HAD A HEART ATTACK. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: LACK OF ALTITUDE FOR THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO RECOVER FROM THE STALL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL90FA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29521 