| Date: | Saturday 29 June 2024 |
| Time: | 12:58 |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-200ER |
| Owner/operator: | UVT Aero |
| Registration: | RA-67156 |
| MSN: | 7414 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Yekaterinburg Koltsovo International Airport (SVX/USSS) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | USTJ |
| Destination airport: | Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UVT Aero flight RT453, a CRJ-200, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Yekaterinburg Koltsovo International Airport (SVX). The aircraft veered to the right and came to a stop in the grass, about 10 meters from the side of the runway.
The aircraft landed at Yekaterinburg airport on runway 26R under the following meteorological conditions: wind 340° at 8 m/s with gusts up to 13 m/s, visibility 3400 m, occasionally reducing to 2600 m, light showers, overcast clouds at 300 m, cumulonimbus clouds, temperature +10°C, dew point +10°C; moderate wind shear on runway 26R, the runway was wet with up to 100% surface area covered in precipitation up to 3 mm deep, with a friction coefficient of 0.45.
After touchdown, at a distance of 2605 m from the runway threshold, the aircraft veered 10 m to the right past the runway edge.
The causes of the loss of control during the rollout were errors made by the crew, related to the delayed response in controlling the aircraft to maintain the runway trajectory, ineffective use of reverse thrust in crosswind conditions on a wet runway, and likely asymmetric braking during the final phase of the rollout while compensating for the crosswind.
The crew's error was attributed to the insufficient experience of the captain under supervision, who was performing the duties of captain from the left seat during a landing in a challenging situation.
METAR:
Weather about the incident time (12:58 LT = 0758Z)
USSS 290800Z 36009G14MPS 330V030 5000 -SHRA OVC008CB 10/10 Q1001 WS R26R R26R/290345 TEMPO 2600 -SHRA RMK QFE730/0973
USSS 290758Z 36009G14MPS 4600 -SHRA OVC008CB 10/10 Q1001 WS R26R R26R/290345 TEMPO 2600 -SHRA RMK QFE730/0973
USSS 290754Z 36009MPS 4500 -SHRA OVC008CB 10/10 Q1001 WS R26R R26R/290345 TEMPO 2600 -SHRA RMK QFE730/0973
USSS 290730Z 35008G14MPS 320V030 3700 -SHRA OVC007CB 10/09 Q1000 WS R26R R26R/290345 TEMPO 2600 -SHRA RMK QFE730/0973
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://t.me/uraltransprok/5657 https://t.me/aviatorshina/4845 https://t.me/CMSUTSKR/2180 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-crj-7414.htm Location
Images:

Photo: Ural Transport Prosecutor's Office
Media: