This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 January 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 594 Avian III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near The Summit, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stanthorpe, AU |
| Destination airport: | Brisbane, AU |
Narrative:The Avro 594 Avian III executed an emergency landing in a farm near The Summit, Queensland, possibly due to engine problems.
Five individuals aboard were slightly injured and the plane was destroyed.
Sources:
The Telegraph, 31 Jan 1935, p.6
The Sydney Morning Herald, 31 Jan 1935, p.9
Daily Mercury, 1 Feb 1935, p.7