This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 April 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sopwith 1½ Strutter |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | 5248 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Koknese -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Spilve airport |
| Destination airport: | Rezekne airport |
Narrative:The aircraft was being flown from Spilve to Rezekne to allow it to take part in the action in Latgale.
Near Koknese, the aircraft had to make a forced landing, suffering minor damage.
Sources:
https://web.archive.org/web/20160718044631/http://latvianaviation.com/Incident%20Reports/1920_04_15.html 