Accident Sopwith 1½ Strutter 5254, Monday 12 April 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 April 1920
Time:
Type:Sopwith 1½ Strutter
Owner/operator:
Registration: 5254
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Koknese -   Latvia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spilve airport
Destination airport:Rezekne airport
Narrative:
Voldemars Skrastins was transferring the Strutter from Spilve to Rezekne to take part in the Latgale campaign, but crashed en route, at Koknese.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20160717185917/http://latvianaviation.com/Incident%20Reports/1920_04_12.html