This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 July 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martinsyde A.D.C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Regiment of the Latvian Army |
| Registration: | 60 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Daugava river near Koknese -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Daugavpils airfield |
Narrative:En route to the Daugavpils summer base, the pilot was flying low along the Daugava, near Koknese. He struck a steel construction member and crashed heavily.
Sources:
https://web.archive.org/web/20160717204758/http://latvianaviation.com/Incident%20Reports/1931_07_19.html 