Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee XB-CLT, Saturday 29 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Producciones Agropecuarias y Servicios de la Chontalpa
Registration: XB-CLT
MSN: 25-5441
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centro, Tabasco -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25 Pawnee crashed during an aerial application flight, killing the pilot.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/XHVXTabasco/status/1807053463060181083
https://carlosmartinhuerta.com.mx/avioneta-se-desploma-tabasco-muere-el-piloto/