Accident airplane (2x) , Thursday 23 January 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 January 1975
Time:
Type:airplane (2x)
Owner/operator:Somali Air Force ?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mogadishu -   Somalia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two airplane collided and crashed. One crashed onto houses. Pilot and co-pilot and five on ground died. The other plane also crashed. 132 injured.

Sources:

El Adelantado de Segovia 24 January 1975, p12