Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub LV-GBY, Saturday 29 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 June 2024
Time:a 19:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-GBY
MSN: 18-6154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near cerro Plataforma hill, Chubut province -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made a forced landing on a frozen lagoon next to Plataforma hill, nosing over as a result. The pilot abandoned the aircraft and was expecting to be rescued by a helicopter; he received equipment dropped from another plane.

Sources:

https://x.com/JSTsucesos/status/1807176445929668932
https://laimagenpatagonia.com.ar/avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-y-en-lago-congelado-y-preparan-su-rescate/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 October 2021 LV-GBY Private 0 Lake Rosario, 27km from Trevelin, Chubut sub