| Date: | Tuesday 31 October 2023 |
| Time: | 08:32 |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Aer Lingus Regional, opb Emerald Airlines UK |
| Registration: | G-CMJM |
| MSN: | 1464 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Destination airport: | Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aer Lingus flight EI3651, an ATR 72-600 operated by Emerald Airlines UK, was taking off from runway 04 at Edinburgh Airport (EDI) when a nosewheel detached.
The detachment was not observed by the airfield operations department and the flight crew were unaware of the loss of the wheel. They continued the flight and landed at Belfast City Airport without any abnormal indications or adverse aircraft performance.
The wheel was first noticed missing as the aircraft taxied onto stand at Belfast.
AAIB Conclusion
The right NLG wheel detached from the aircraft on takeoff due to a failure of the axle onto which the wheel was located. The axle failed due to a fracture caused by overheat of the bearings in the wheel. Whilst the root cause of the failure could not be positively determined, factors were identified that could have contributed to the bearing overheat resulting from non-conformances with approved maintenance procedures. The manufacturer highlighted the importance of adherence to aircraft and component maintenance manuals.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-29697 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-current-field-investigations/air-accidents-investigation-branch-current-field-investigations https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ei3651#32a67218
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 April 2019 |
B-28082 |
Far Eastern Air Transport - FEAT |
0 |
Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Airport (RMQ/RCMQ) |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |
Location
Images:

Photo: AAIB