Incident Hawker Hurricane I L1979, Saturday 11 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1979
MSN: VY-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maastricht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash landed after hit by AA fire. Aircraft abandoned. Pilot J.A. (John) Hemmingway.

As of 2024 John Hemmingway is the oldest living pilot of 'The Few' who fought The Battle of Britain.

Sources:

1.The Battle of France Then and Now (Peter D. Cornwell) page 232
2.Fighter Command Losses of the Second World Ware Volume 1 (Norman L R Franks) page 18
3.https://www.rafcommands.com/database/hurricanes/details.php?uniq=L1979
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Hemingway_(RAF_officer)