Other Douglas DC-3 (Nakajima L2D) ..-911, xx Sep 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Sep 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3 (Nakajima L2D)
Owner/operator:
Registration: ..-911
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Lautem Airfield, Lautém -   East Timor
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A burned wreckage of a Nakajima L2D was found on Lautem Airfield around September 1945.

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/C221028
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/l2d/911.html