| Date: | Saturday 17 January 1998 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Comp Air 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Via Inc Of Merritt Island |
| Registration: | N656AC |
| MSN: | 96125 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 67 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AF1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rockledge, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Merritt Island, FL (COI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:About forty-five minutes into the flight, several witnesses reported hearing and seeing the airplane before the accident. Witness accounts of the airplane ranged from hearing the engine sputtering to no interruption in engine power. Witnesses reported that the airplane collided with a tree and burst into flames. An examination of the accident site disclosed that wreckage debris was scattered over an area 55 feet wide and 80 feet long. The aircraft impacted the ground in a 60 to 70 degree nose low attitude. Further examination of the accident site disclosed that airplane collided with a tree along the wreckage path prior to the airplane's collision with the ground. The wreckage examination also disclosed that the entire airframe was fire damaged and the composite material, of which the airplane was constructed, was melted. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem. Examination of the engine assembly also failed to disclose any pre-existing mechanical problems that would have prevented normal operation.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the trees in the emergency landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL98LA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL98LA032
Location