Accident Van's RV-4 CP-X3161, Saturday 29 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 June 2024
Time:c. 14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Mano a Mano Aviación
Registration: CP-X3161
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:16 km NW of Toro Toro, Charcas, Potosi -   Bolivia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB)
Destination airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Van's RV-4 aircraft impacted the rocky slope of a mountain about 16 km northwest of Toro Toro, Charcas, Potosi. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

https://correodelsur.com/seguridad/20240630_dos-muertos-tras-caer-una-avioneta-en-toro-toro.html
https://www.noticiasfides.com/nacional/seguridad/potosi-una-avioneta-se-estrella-en-toro-toro-el-piloto-murio-calcinado
https://www.la-razon.com/ciudades/2024/06/29/una-avioneta-acrobatica-se-estrella-en-cochabamba-y-mueren-sus-dos-ocupantes/
https://elpotosi.net/local/20240630_cae-avioneta-y-muere-piloto-de-acrobacias-en-poblado-de-toro-toro.html

https://www.instagram.com/p/CvH_x1qgLXb/

Media: