Wirestrike Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk II (Reims) F-GCHO, Sunday 30 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 2024
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aeroflight.fr
Registration: F-GCHO
MSN: F17201917
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Collégien, Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lognes-Emerainville Airfield (LFPL)
Destination airport:Lognes-Emerainville Airfield (LFPL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna F172N Skyhawk II, F-GCHO, collided with high-voltage power lines and crashed on a motorway near Lognes-Emerainville Airfield (LFPL), France. All three on board were killed.

Upon returning from a local flight from LFPL, the pilot provided the air traffic controller with information that was inconsistent with his actual position. He reported being five minutes from point ECHO, then at ECHO, when in fact he was approximately four nautical miles further east. He later asked whether he had passed ECHO while he was still around one nautical mile from the point. Additionally, he read back to the controller that he was flying over the airfield at 1,500 ft, while he actually continued descending and leveled off at a very low altitude (less than 150 ft), flying approximately two nautical miles over a highway, without requesting any assistance from the air traffic controller.
Radar tracking and accident video footage show that the flight remained under control up to the collision with a power line. No technical malfunctions were identified with the aircraft during the investigation, and the power line was visible from the aircraft, properly identified, and marked according to aeronautical regulations.

The investigation was unable to determine why the pilot maintained level flight for over a minute at an abnormally low altitude, which did not provide a sufficient safety margin to clear obstacles and without notifying the controller of any difficulties.

Contributing Factors
The accident occurred during the pilot’s first flight since his solo authorization at the Lognes – Émerainville airfield, which is known for its traffic density and limited airspace. It was also his first flight without an instructor since obtaining his Private Pilot License (PPL) a few months earlier, and his first flight as pilot in command with passengers.
This lack of experience, combined with his navigational error, may have caused significant stress and contributed to difficulties managing the situation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/seine-et-marne-trois-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-l-a4-coupee-dans-les-deux-sens-4182142
https://www.leparisien.fr/faits-divers/seine-et-marne-trois-morts-dans-le-crash-dun-avion-de-tourisme-sur-la4-30-06-2024-OPJLZQGF7VAS3KM66WSSM3MFNA.php

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-cessna-f172-registered-f-gcho-on-30-06-2024-near-lognes-ad/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/FGCHO/history/20240630/1300Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/92274_1595112630.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Media: