| Date: | Sunday 30 June 2024 |
| Time: | 10:13 |
| Type: | Van's RV-9A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N94NF |
| MSN: | 90939 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Saluda County Airport (6J4), Saluda, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Union County Airport, SC (35A) |
| Destination airport: | Saluda County Airport, SC (6J4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was executing a forward slip to land. On short final approach to the runway, as the airplane descended below the tree line of a forest that was to his immediate right, he encountered a downdraft and crosswind. The airplane began to sink and yawed to the right. The pilot attempted to go around, but the landing gear struck the trees. The airplane continued to descend, and the right wing impacted a tree before the airplane came to rest upright in a nose down attitude at the base of two trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain an appropriate glide path during the landing approach in variable wind conditions, which resulted in collision with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24LA284 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.wrdw.com/2024/06/30/2-airlifted-after-plane-crash-saluda-county/ https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194579 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=94NF https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N94NF/history/20240630/1339Z/35A/6J4 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/87026_1465176054.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: Saluda Fire Department