Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N47RT, Sunday 30 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 2024
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47RT
MSN: E-3142
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Land O Lakes, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Land O' Lakes-Kings Land O' Lakes Airport, WI (KLNL)
Destination airport:Land O' Lakes-Kings Land O' Lakes Airport, WI (KLNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 30, 2024, about 1115 central daylight time, a Raytheon Aircraft Company A36, N47RT, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Land O’ Lakes, Wisconsin. The pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that, during the initial climb, the engine gradually lost power and the airplane could not climb. She executed a forced landing into trees off the departure end of the runway. During the forced landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and fuselage.

Postaccident examination of the fuel-injected engine and airframe revealed no evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Three postaccident engine runs were conducted and no mechanical anomalies were observed that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.waow.com/news/top-stories/breaking-news-plane-crashed-in-land-olakes/article_fb02fdf0-3736-11ef-9591-a352b58c29b2.html
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194580

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB