Accident Beechcraft B60 Duke N37D, Thursday 15 April 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 April 1976
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B60 Duke
Owner/operator:Chartair Inc
Registration: N37D
MSN: P-335
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Palm Desert, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Diego, CA
Destination airport:Palm Springs, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
gusts 80 knots.Severe turbulence was reported in area.R empennage assy & r outbd wg panel failed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX76AL070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB