Accident Varga 2150A N5076V, Sunday 4 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 January 1987
Time:22:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Varga 2150A
Owner/operator:Action Aviation
Registration: N5076V
MSN: VAC6577
Total airframe hrs:2032 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(HWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RTRNG FM A FLT, THE PLT TOOK OFF AGAIN (USING RWY 28L) & TURNED TO THE SE. A WITNESS (SE OF THE ARPT), SAID HE SAWTHE ACFT AT LOW ALT (ESTD 100 TO 200 FT) FLYING IN HIS DRCTN. HE NOTED NO OTR INDCN OF A PROBLEM UNTIL AFTER THE ACFT MADE A 'VERY SHARP BANKING TURN TO THE LEFT' & REVERSED DRCTN BACK TO THE ARPT. THE WITNESS SAID THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE TURN WAS COMPLETED, THE ENG SPUTTERED & THE ACFT SUDDENLY ENTERED A STEEP DSCNT & CRASHED. IMPACT OCCURRED NEAR THE APCH END OF RWY 28L. BFR GND IMPACT, THE ACFT HIT PWR LINES, CAUSING A PWR OUTAGE IN THE AREA. THE FUEL SYS WAS CONFIG- URED FOR BOTH TANKS TO FEED. ONE FUEL TANK WAS FND EMPTY, THE OTR HAD APRX 5 GAL REMAINING; HOWEVER, THE AMOUNT OF FUEL THAT MAY HAVE LEAKED AFTER THE CRASH WAS NOT VERIFIED. AN ENG TEAR DOWN SHOWED NO INDCN OF A PREIMPACT MECH FAILURE, BUTTHE CARB HEAT WAS FND IN THE 'OFF' PSN. TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 47 & 45 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS SHOWEDTHAT SERIOUS CARB ICING COULD HAVE OCCURRED WHILE AT A CRUISE OR GLIDE POWER SETTING. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30096