Accident Varga 2150A N8272J, Friday 7 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 1991
Time:10:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Varga 2150A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8272J
MSN: VAC-118-79
Total airframe hrs:1113 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY, REPORTING THAT HE SMELLED OIL AND THE COCKPIT WAS HEATING UP. AFTER RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST, A SEARCH LOCATED THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO A ROCKY HILL. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE HILL AT HIGH RATE OF SPEED IN A SLIGHT NOSE AND LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. AN OPEN, GRASS COVERED FIELD SURROUNDED THE HILL. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES OF THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME WERE FOUND. THE PILOT HAD BEEN TAKING MEDICATION FOR SEVERAL YEARS FOR HEADACHES WHICH WERE NOT REPORTED TO THE FAA. ELEVEN MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT HAD SURGERY FOR LUNG CANCER. THREE MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE CANCER REOCCURRED IN THE PILOT'S BRAIN. THE PILOT DECLINED RADIATION THERAPY AND RELIED ON MEDICATION THERAPY. FOUR DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT REPORTED WEAKNESS AND LACK OF ENERGY AND WAS ADVISED TO INCREASE HIS MEDICATION. THE PILOT CONTINUED TO FLY WHILE BEING TREATED FOR HIS ILLNESS.

Probable Cause: AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA251

Location