Accident Van's RV-4 N444RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39044

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1983
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N444RV
MSN: 227
Total airframe hrs:34 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT WAS TO TEST A NEWLY INSTALLED AIRSPEED INDICATOR. A PASSENGER WHO WENT ON THE FLT SURVIVED THE ACCIDENT AND SAIDTHE PILOT HAD DONE AN AILERON ROLL FROM 4000 FT MSL (ABOUT 1700 FT AGL) AND HAD BUFFETED AND LOST ALT DURING RECOVERY. AFTER A HIGH SPEED PASS OVER THE airport THE PILOT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 3000 FT MSL DID A 180 DEGREE TURN. HE DID ANOTHER AILERON ROLL AND WHEN THE ACFT CAME OUT OF IT A BUFFET OCCURRED AND THE ACFT HIT THE GROUND BEFORE RECOVERY WAS COMPLETED. IT COULD NOT BE ESTABLISHED THAT THE PILOT HAD ANY AEROBATIC TRAINING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43939